default-logo

Edge Brokers (London) Ltd

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Edge Brokers (London) Ltd “Edge” is an insurance intermediary working within the Lloyd’s Insurance and London Markets. The company is registered at Minster House (3rd Floor) 42 Mincing Lane London, EC3R 7AE and the registration number is 3721499. Edge Brokers (London) Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; FCA Firm Reference Number 610898.

What we need

Edge acts only on behalf of clients in arranging primarily commercial marine insurance which is placed in Lloyd’s and London Insurance Markets. A small part of our business is providing consultancy services.  As part of our service Edge may collect basic personal data about you which does not include special categories (sensitive) data. The information will include your name, work address, email address, telephone numbers, job title and in some circumstances online identifiers such as your IP address.

Why we need it

The majority of information is collected to remain in contact with our clients when providing consultancy and insurance broking services. Edge will not collect personal data from you that is not needed in order to provide and oversee the services Edge has agreed to provide to you.

Processing

Your data will be processed solely for the purposes outlined in the business agreement with Edge. It will only be processed by our staff located in the UK and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation (as defined by the current data protection legislation) for doing so.  Please be aware that your personal data may be stored on a cloud-based storage system whose servers are located within the European Economic Area.

Lloyd’s Information Notice can be found here;

http://www.lmalloyds.com/LMA/News/LMA_bulletins/LMA_Bulletin_2013/LMA17_038_MS.aspx

How long we keep your data

Personal data will normally be held for a minimum period of 6 years. Where your data is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which is was obtained it will be securely destroyed.  If you have consented to receive marketing information/services any personal data used for this purpose will retained until you notify Edge that you no longer wish to receive such information.

Your Rights

The Right of Access

You have the right to know how your data is being processed and access to your personal data.

The Right to Rectification

You can have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The Right to Data Portability

This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. As your data is primarily used for contact purposes, this will have limited application

The Right to Object

You have the right to object to processing based on the legitimate interests of Edge, the performance of a task in the public interest or the exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for scientific/historic research or statistics.

Other services

Edge would like to send you information about other consulting and broking services by post, email, telephone, SMS and social media. If you consent to marketing your information will be shared with our marketing partner only in relation to the services you have requested, who will provide the marketing service only. Your data will not be further shared for unrelated purposes or with other third-party companies unless required to do so by legal obligation.

Complaints

If you wish to register a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data you should in the first instance contact Edge at

The Compliance Officer, Edge Brokers (London) Ltd, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London EC3R 7AE. Email: complaints@edgegroup.com

For the purpose of data protection Edge is supervised by;

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113             Website www.ico.org.uk